Privacy Policy

Privacy

INTRODUCTION
Blue Mountain Services Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

IDENTIFIED PURPOSES
Blue Mountain Services Ltd. only collects and uses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Offering and providing services to you;
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Notifying you of certain products or services.
In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the "Identified Purposes".

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
If you are not satisfied with the Blue Mountain Services Ltd.'s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.

CONSENT
Your knowledge and consent of the Blue Mountain Services Ltd.'s collection and use of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your consent solicited by the Blue Mountain Services Ltd. for a specified purpose, i.e. services, contact information, etc.
  • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy until you notify the Blue Mountain Services Ltd. of a withdrawal of this consent.
LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Blue Mountain Services Ltd. will only collect and use Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. Blue Mountain Services Ltd. centre will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

ACCURACY
Blue Mountain Services Ltd. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

SAFEGUARDS
Blue Mountain Services Ltd. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.

ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS AND CUSTOMER ACCESS
Blue Mountain Services Ltd. is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for Blue Mountain Services Ltd.'s compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 604-444-3711. When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

Privacy Office : Blue Mountain Services Ltd., email: admin@bluemountainservices.com Tel: 604-444-3711

Burnaby - Board of trade

Tri - Cities Chamber of Commerce